Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] See Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1 (1964) (fifth amendment privilege against self incrimination incorporated into the four- teenth amendment); Chicago, B. & Q. R.R. v. Chicago, 166 U.S. 226 (1897) (fourteenth amendment due process requires compensation to be paid to the owner of private property taken for public use under the authority of a state). Most state constitutions contain similar provisions. See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. 1 § 6 ("No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law."); § 7(a) states that ["Pirivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." For a discussion of the constitutional provisions of other states see, 1 P. NICHOLS, THE LAW OF EMINENT DOMAIN § 4.0 (3d ed. 1976). 16. F. BOSSELMAN, D. CALLIES, AND J. BANTA, THE TAKING ISSUE 105-23 (1973) [hereinafter cited as THE TAKING ISSUE]. 17. E.g., United States v.