Case 1:21-cv-02221 Document 1 Filed 03/15/21 Page 1 of 64
[…] FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (New York City Human Rights Law: Source of Income Discrimination)

227. Plaintiff restates and incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs as if set forth fully herein.

59

Case 1:21-cv-02221 Document 1 Filed 03/15/21 Page 61 of 64

228. Defendants are the brokers and/or landlords of housing accommodations and/or have the right to approve the rental accommodations located in New York City as defined by

Section 8-102(10) of the New York City Administrative Code to include “any building . . . which is used or occupied . . . as the home, residence, or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”

229. Section 8-102 of the New York City Administrative Code provides that “lawful source of income” includes income derived from “any form of federal, state or local public assistance or housing assistance including section 8 vouchers.”