Broadband Internet Access Service Is a Telecommunications Service
[…] Regulatory and Policy Problems Presented by the Interdependence of Computer & Communication Services, Final Decision and Order, 28 FCC 2d 267, 273-74, para. 20 (1971) [hereinafter Computer I]; see also Cannon, supra note 37, at 173-79. This equipment-based approach was changed in Computer II to a services-based approach. Computer II, 77 FCC 2d at 391-93, paras. 19-24. 105. MFJ, 552 F. Supp. at 229. 106. 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a). 107. MFJ, 552 F. Supp. at 229.
Issue 2 BROADBAND INTERNET ACCESS SERVICE 171
The list of functionalities is parallel: “that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information” becomes “transforming, [or] processing … information;” “provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information” becomes “generating, acquiring, … retrieving, … [or] making available information;” and “involve subscriber interaction with stored information” becomes “storing …