University of Arkansas ∙ System Division of [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] I 11 By enacting Section 2031 (c), Congress greatly expanded the tax benefits for donation of a conservation easement and provided family farmers with additional protection from the liquidation problem. 112 While leaving Section 2055(f) intact, this new provision adds an additional exclusion from a decedent's gross estate, allowing a deduction of up to 40% of the value ofland subject to a qualified conservation easement. 113 Sections 2031 (c) and 2055(f) work in tandem to lessen the potential estate tax burden on a farm family. 114 section). 110. See I.R.c. § 2055(d) (2000) ("The amount of the deduction under this section for any transfer shall not exceed the value of the transferred property required to be included in the gross estate."). Ill. See, e.g., Small, supra note 101 (illustrating the effect of Section 2055(f)). As a hypothetical example, assume a decedent dies with land valued at $1.5 million and donates a qualified conservation easement worth $500,000 under her will. Decedent's taxable estate would be $1.5 million.