University of Arkansas ∙ System Division of [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] Note that the definition is flexible because it recognizes that many generational transfers of farm property involve not only family members related by blood, but also their spouses. See I.R.c. § 2032A(e)(2)(D) (2000) (defining members of the decedent's family to include the spouses of decedent, decedent's parents, and decedent's lineal descendants); see also id. § 2032A(e)(2) (treating an adopted child as a blood relative). 146. See STEPHENS ET AL., supra note 100, '114.04(7) ("Section 2032A was enacted to encourage the continued use of real property in family farms and other small business operations."). 147. See I.R.C. § 2032A(b)(l) (2000) (defining qualified real property as that which "on the date of the decedent's death, was being used for a qualified use by the decedent or a member of the decedent's family"); id. § 2032A(b)(2)(A) (stating that qualified use equates to use as "a farm for farming purposes"); id. § 2032A(e)(4) (defining a farm as "stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, furbearing animal, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and and woodlands"); id. § 2032A(e)(5) (defining farming purposes as the cultivation or production of an agricultural commodity on a farm, the storing or processing of such a commodity if more than half of the commodity was produced on the farm, or the cutting or cultivating of trees). 148. The