PT 20- 07 TAX TYPE: PROPERTY TAX TAX ISSUE: RAILROAD ASSESSMENT
[…] 3. In the spreadsheet Spector included in his Objection, he asserted that the Department should

have measured each Railroads’ assessment using the following calculation:

Real estate book value * % of miles in Illinois * 1/3 = Assessment value

Appendix, p. 3 (finding of fact no. 3).

4. In his Objection, Spector calculates book value as the difference between the cost of a

Railroad’s system wide real estate (as reported by the Railroad to the STB on Schedule

352B@In31) less depreciation (as reported by the Railroad to the STB on Schedule 335@30g);

Appendix, p. 3; but see 35 ILCS 200/11-75 (“The assessment of the property of any railroad

company shall be based upon the value of property defined in Section 11-70, less the

percentage of the total value which consists of operating or non-operating personal property”)

and 35 ILCS 200/11-80 (“Assessment procedure for railroad companies.”). Appendix, p. 3

(finding of fact no. 4). 5. On December 21, 2018, the Department issued Spector a document titled, Railroad Property