Comments on Rim of the Valley Study Sylmar Hang Gliding Association, Inc
[…] We oppose any proposal that would bring about that result, and suggest three alternatives that would obviate the problem, while accomplishing the worthwhile objectives of preserving the unique public recreational value of the San Gabriel and Santa Monica Mountains. II. SUMMARY The application of National Park Service Regulations to the San Gabriel Mountains would outlaw the sports of hang gliding and paragliding in an area where it has been practiced for nearly four decades. This is because under National Park Service Regulations, Title 36 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 2.17(a),1 "The following are prohibited- (1) Operating or using aircraft on lands or waters other than at locations designated pursuant to special regulations. 1 (All references are to Title 36 Code of Federal Regulations the symbol § means “section.”) 4 In the definitions section, § 1.4, "operating or using aircraft” includes powerless flight.