Comments on Rim of the Valley Study
[…] Other than issuing those regulations, the FAA has not felt a need to regulate pilot licensing, because the United States Hang Gliding Association has developed programs for training and licensing pilots and instructors that has eliminated the need for any state or federal government regulation in those areas. Thus, silent soaring has always been a singularly successful example of a “self-regulated” activity.

c. The National Park Prohibition of Silent Soaring

Under 36 CFR §2.17(a)2 "The following are prohibited- (1) Operating or using aircraft on lands or waters other than at locations designated pursuant to special regulations.

In the definitions section, § 1.4, "operating or using aircraft” includes powerless flight.

Part 7 of Chapter I contains the "special regulations," that pertain to specific sites.