Comments on Rim of the Valley Study
[…] In the definitions section, § 1.4, "operating or using aircraft” includes powerless flight.

Part 7 of Chapter I contains the "special regulations," that pertain to specific sites. There are special regulations permitting "unpowered flight" at four National Parks or National Recreation Areas in California, as well as at five other sites..

The four Califomia sites are: Yosemite National Park (§7.16(c) Point Reyes National Seashore (§7.81(a) Whiskeytown Unit, Whiskeytown-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area (§7.91(c) Golden Gate National Recreation Area, §7.97(b)

For all the California sites, the special regulation reads: Powerlessflight. The use of devices designed to carry persons through the air in powerless flight is allowed at times and locations designated by the superintendent, pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.

Under the definitions section (§ 1.4) the "superintendent" means the official in charge of a park area or authorized representative thereof

The five sites outside California are: Blue Ridge Parkway (North Carolina and Virginia) §7.34( c)