Parasailing Safety
[…] If the parasailing operator is unable to attend this meeting, the operator is requested to contact the local Flight Standards District Office to coordinate an individual meeting. From January through April 2013, the FAA held four of these meetings, all within the ESA’s jurisdiction (three in Florida; one in South Carolina).

The Coast Guard is authorized by 14 USC 141 to assist other agencies such as the FAA, states, territories, and political subdivisions with enforcement of laws and regulations if requested by proper authority. Likewise, in accordance with 49 USC 106(m), the FAA is authorized “to use or accept the services, equipment, personnel, and facilities of any other Federal agency.” In 2012, the Coast Guard and the FAA conducted preliminary discussions regarding the Coast Guard enforcing FAA regulations applicable to parasailing.