“Second-Class Citizenship and the Second Amendment in the District of Columbia,” 5 George Mason University Civil Journal, Nos. 1 & 2, 105-178 (1995).
[…] 207 14 Stat. 173 (1866).

208 Id. at 176-77.

65 Act. To top that off, the Fourteenth Amendment would recognize all persons born in the United States as citizens, who would thereby gain every right of citizenship, including, in the words of Dred Scott, the right "to keep and carry arms wherever they went."

V. THE ORGANIC ACT AND THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1871

Current D.C. Code §1-102(a) provides: "The District is created a government by the name of the 'District of Columbia,' by which name it is constituted a body corporate for municipal purposes, and may . . . exercise all other powers of a municipal corporation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States . . . ." This language originated in the Organic Act of February 21, 1871.209 Thus,

Congress' perception of the Constitution in 1871 would be pertinent to interpretation of the current statute prohibiting District action inconsistent with the Constitution.