“Second-Class Citizenship and the Second Amendment in the District of Columbia,” 5 George Mason University Civil Journal, Nos. 1 & 2, 105-178 (1995).
[…] 4 keep and bear arms. Indeed, 120 years later, in the Firearms Owners'

Protection Act of 1986, Congress recognized "the rights of citizens .

. . to keep and bear arms under the second amendment to the United

States Constitution . . . ."7 In effect, Congress has declared, pursuant to the enforcement clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, that the right to keep and bear arms is a right of citizenship. The

District's prohibition of possession of firearms by law-abiding citizens violates the rights of citizenship guaranteed by the

Fourteenth Amendment.

Current D.C. Code §1-102(a) authorizes the District to "exercise all . . . powers of a municipal corporation not inconsistent with the

Constitution and laws of the United States . . . ." This language derives from the Organic Act of 1871.8 Accordingly, it would be appropriate to consider Congress' view in 1871 of what was inconsistent with the Constitution.