NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] Kentucky Revised Statutes section 311.377(2) provides: At all times in performing a designated professional review function, the proceedings, records, opinions, conclusions and recommendations of any committee, board, commission, medical staff, professional standards re- view organization, or other entity. .. shall be confidential and privileges and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or introduction into evi- dence, in any civil action in any court.4 This statute or similar statutes have been the subject of litigation on at least four occasions5 since 1977: McGuffey v. Hall,6 Sweasy v. King's Daughters Memorial Hospital,7 Appalachian Regional