NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] 26. Id. 27. Id. 28. See generally Kenneth S. Abraham, What is a Tort Claim? An Interpretation of Con- temporary Tort Reform, 51 MD. L. REV. 172, 190 (1992). 29. Id. 30. Id. 31. Id. at 192. Medicare and Medicaid programs do the same in the public arena. 32. AN ACT relating to civil actions, ch. 224, 1988 Ky. ACTS 557. 33. Sparks, supra note 1, at 473. 34. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.188 (Baldwin 1995). The statute provides in its entirety: (1) This section shall apply to all actions for damages, whether in contract or tort, corn- 1996] O'BRYAN v.