NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] 26. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 342.335, 342.395 (Baldwin 1993). 27. Firestone, 666 S.W.2d at 732. 28. Id. at 733-34. 29. Id. at 732-33. 30. Id. at 730. A motion for rehearing was denied on April 19, 1984. Id. 31. KENTUCKY HOUSE JOURNAL, at 299 (1984); Letter from Leslie Cummins, Librarian, Kentucky Legislative Research Commission (February 13, 1996) (on file with author). 32. KENTUCKY HOUSE JOURNAL, at 561 (1984). 33. Id. at 361, 561. NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:2 passage and four votes against passage. 4 That House bill is currently codified in Kentucky Revised Statutes section 342.197. 3s The law now reads: (1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.

(3) Any individual injured by any act in violation of the provisions of subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damag- es sustained by him, together with the costs of the law suit, including a reasonable fee for his attorney of record.' The next major case in this area decided by the Kentucky Supreme Court was Grzyb v.