NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] This section shall apply to alter- ations or modifications made by any person or entity, except those made in accordance with specifications or instructions furnished by the manufacturer. (2) In any product liability action, if the plaintiff performed an unauthorized alteration or an unauthorized modification, and such alteration or modification was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.320(l)-(2) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1992).... 177. Smith, 894 F. Supp. at 1089. Specifically, subsection (3) states: [l]fthe plaintiff failed to exercise ordinary care in the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.320(3) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1992). 178. The "Product Liability Act of Kentucky" encompasses KRS sections 411.300 through 411.340. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.350 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1992). 179. Prior to 1976, the highest state court was the "Court of Appeals." 180.