NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] I [truly] regret this since I felt you were one of the most [qualified], [energetic] people working on the erection crew but [economics] doesn't permit us to retain you at this time. Please feel free to call on me if there is anything I can do to help. 6 Larry5 McDaniel also produced an affidavit from Jamie Asher, his former imme- diate supervisor and a foreman at Nelson Steel stating that Asher was told by the owner of Nelson Steel that the company intended to investigate whether any of its employees had pursued a workers' compensation claim

50. Id. at 189. 51. Id. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.197 (Baldwin 1993) requires that "[n]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever FOR FILING AND PURSUING a lawful claim under this chapter." Id. (emphasis added). The court adopted the reasoning of the court of appeals in Overnight Transp. Co. v. Gaddis, 793 S.W.2d 126 (Ky. Ct. App. 1990) where the court read the statute with an "or" instead of the "and" because it would better effectuate the legislature's intent.