NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] 50. White, 871 F. Supp. at 939. See generally ELDER, supra note 2, § 7:12[A]. 51. White, 871 F. Supp. at 939. 52. 801 S.W.2d 684 (Ky. 1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 976 (1991). 53. Id. at 686-87. The court noted that rarely will a publisher concede knowing or reck- less disregard of falsity, and that normally plaintiff's case will be based on circumstantial evi- dence. Id. at 689. 54. Id. at 685-87. As to discovery in a libel case see KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 421.100 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1992)(protecting news media from disclosure of "the source of any infor- mation procured or obtained by him, and published in a newspaper, or by a radio or television broadcasting station"). See Lexington Herald-Leader Co. v.