NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] Distributing Co. 63 Subse- quent to the decision in Dealers Transport, the case law began flourish- ing. However, in 1978, the legislature statutorily addressed the subject of products liability by enacting KRS sections 411.300 through 411.340, known as the " Act of Kentucky."' Any analysis of defectiveness under Kentucky law must therefore necessarily begin within the confines of these statutes. Especially germane to this facet of the discussion are the presumptions contained in KRS section 411.310. 1

A. The Statutory Presumptions According to KRS section 411.310, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of evidence to the contrary, that the product is not defective if either of the following two conditions are met: (1) "the inju- ry, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture" ' or (2) "the design, methods of manufac- ture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or state of the art in existence at the time the design was pre- pared, and the product was manufactured." '67 Remarking on the pre- sumption contained in KRS section