NORTHERN KENTUCKY REVIEW Volume 23 Spring 1996 Number 2
[…] The policy behind the tort of wrong- ful discharge is to allow the employee to be free to accept the benefits of workers' compensation without the fear that he or she will loose a job in the process.

VI. CONCLUSION The tort of wrongful discharge is designed to give workers the ability to choose to accept workers' compensation benefits without losing their jobs. This policy is equally applicable to claims filed against a current employer or a past employer. To allow an employer to terminate an

119. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 342.197 (Baldwin 1993). This section reads as follows: (1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter. 120. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 820, par. 305/4(h) (1993). See supra note 94 for the text of this statute. 121. Darnell v.