Appendix G Billings March 13, 2018 Oil and Gas Lease Sale EA Response to Comments
[…] Access/Roads/Community Infrastructure Comment Comment Name Comment Summary Number Period 19 Beartooth Zoning Scoping An increase in oil and gas development, particularly one dependent on hydraulic fracturing, will put Committee; major stresses on county infrastructure. Ensure there is sufficient bonding to ensure that local taxpayers Edmiston, Marni to not have to pay for infrastructure failure due to the increase and type of traffic involved in modern oil and gas development. BLM Response: The regulations at 43 CFR 3162.5-1(b) state “The operator shall exercise due care and diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue damage to surface or subsurface resources or surface improvements.” BLM Montana/Dakotas works with all federal lessees and their operators to ensure they comply with the lease terms, and with current federal regulations and policy regarding oil and gas operations.