Michigan Journal of Gender & Law
[…] Those efforts have contributed to mak-

66. Education Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-380, § 844, 88 Stat. 484, 612 (1974). For excellent histories of Title IX, see ELLEN J. VARGYAS, BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS: A LEGAL GUIDE TO TITLE IX (1994); Diane Heckman, Scoreboard:A Con- ciseChronological Twenty-Five Year History of Title IX Involving Interscholastic and IntercollegiateAthletics, 7 SETON HALLJ. SPORT L. 391 (1997); and Deborah Brake & Elizabeth Catlin, The Path of Most Resistance: The Long Road Toward Gender Equity inIntercollegiate Athletics, 3 DUKE J. GENDERL. & POL'Y 51 (1996). 67. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a)-(b) (2000). "For the purpose of this section, contact sports include boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact." 68. Alexander Wolff & Richard O'Brien, eds., Scorecard: The Third Sex, SPORTS ILLUS- TRATED 15 (Feb. 6, 1995) (quoting Dennis Hastert (R.-Il.)). 69. U.S. Department of Education, Secretary of Education's Commission on Opportu- nity in Athletics, Open to All Title IX at Thirty, (Feb. 28, 2003)