Chapter 12 Evictions Legal Tactics: Tenants’ Rights in Massachusetts Eighth Edition, May 2017
[…] It was the Legislature's determination that anyone violating G.L. c. 139, §19, be deemed a trespasser. But an occupant has a right to be heard before being deemed a trespasser. 'The fundamental requisite of due process is the opportunity to be heard.'" The general prohibition against self-help eviction found in G.L. c. 184, §18 provides further evidence that the landlord's right of entry under G.L. c. 139, §19 does not include the right to forcibly eject the tenant without court process. G.L. c. 184, §18 itself distinguishes "entry" from ejection. It prohibits a landlord's entry "except in cases where his entry is allowed by law[,]" but goes on to prohibit any "attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty- nine [summary process] or such other proceedings authorized by law." Although it could be argued that G.L. c. 139, §19 provides a case in which "entry" is allowed by law, the actual ejectment of a tenant cannot take place without court process.