Chapter 12 Evictions Legal Tactics: Tenants’ Rights in Massachusetts Eighth Edition, May 2017
[…] If the judge misapplies this law and sets bond in the amount of back rent owed, the tenant should appeal the bond decision, as discussed below.

167. Kargman v. Dustin, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 101 (1977). In Warner v. DeCosta and Eaton, Essex Superior Court, 86-1994 (Flannery, J., Aug. 28, 1986), the court reduced periodic payments from the contract rent of $600 to $300 based upon hardship to the tenant, who had lost income due to an auto accident.

168. G.L. c. 239, §5.

169. G.L. c. 239, §9. The standard for granting a stay of execution is quite broad but is often overlooked. G.L. c. 239, §10 provides that a stay may be granted if, after making a reasonable effort, "the applicant cannot secure suitable premises for himself and his family elsewhere within the city or town in a neighborhood similar to that in which the premises occupied by him are situated . . . ." It should not be necessary for the tenant to prove that she has not been able to find any apartment anywhere in order to get a stay. However, the law says only that the judge "may" grant a stay.