Chapter 12 Evictions Legal Tactics: Tenants’ Rights in Massachusetts Eighth Edition, May 2017
[…] 1126 (2015) (Rule 1:28 decision) (where the court found that there is no presumption built in to the counterclaim for retaliation under G.L. c. 186, §18 where the tenancy has been terminated for nonpayment of rent.).

13. G.L. c. 151B, §4(10).

14. Gnerre v. Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination, 402 Mass. 502 (1988)(tenants may establish discrimination in housing by demonstrating that a landlord subjected her to unsolicited sexual harassment which made the tenancy significantly less desirable to a reasonable person in the tenant’s position.)

15. G.L. c. 239, §1 provides that the landlord "may recover possession" through court procedures if, among other things, her tenant "holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise." The landlord does not have to give you a notice to quit if your lease has expired and she has not accepted any rent from you since the expiration of the lease, and she may not have to give you a notice to quit if she is trying to evict you under G.L. c. 139, §19 for using your home for illegal