OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Or it may change between a defendant's plea and a sentencing hearing. For this reason, other Kansas cases addressing motions to withdraw pleas have dealt with similarly calculated maximum penalties—the maximum sentence permitted under the criminal history category A for each charge, regardless of the de- fendant's actual criminal history score. See Beauclair, 281 Kan. at 232; Metzger, 2017 WL 2838268, at *1, 6; see also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(a)(2) (requiring a court to inform the defendant at a plea hearing "of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea"). So even though Terning may have known his criminal history, the district court was required to advise him, and did advise him, of the maximum potential penalty authorized for each charge.