OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] — Lifetime Registration for Juvenile Sex Offenders Not Punishment under Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights. Lifetime registration for juve- nile sex offenders mandated by the Kansas Offender Registration Act, K.S.A. 22-4901 et seq., does not constitute punishment for purposes of ap- plying section 9 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights. State v. N.R. …………………………………………………….…...… 298

— Lifetime Registration for Juvenile Sex Offenders Not Punishment under United States Constitution. Lifetime registration for juvenile sex offenders mandated by the Kansas Offender Registration Act, K.S.A. 22- 4901 et seq., does not constitute punishment for purposes of applying pro- visions of the United States Constitution. State v. N.R. ………..….….. 298

Kidnapping—Statutory Definition. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) de- fines kidnapping as "the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to fa- cilitate flight or the commission of any crime." State v. Kane ………... 522

— Taking to Facilitate Another Crime—Movement Element.