OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Florez v. Ginsberg ……………………………………………………….. 207

Liberal Construction of Act—Protection of Consumers From Deceptive Practices. Under K.S.A. 50-623(b), the Kansas Consumer Protection Act shall be construed liberally to promote the policy of protecting consumers from sup- pliers who commit deceptive and unconscionable practices. Kansas City Grill Cleaners v. BBQ Cleaner …………………………..….. 542

Venue Statute—Requirements. The Kansas Consumer Protection Act's venue statute, K.S.A. 50-638(b), provides: "Venue. Every action pursuant to this act shall be brought in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act, or in which the defendant resides or the defendant's principal place of business is located. If the defendant is a nonresident and has no principal place of business within this state, then the nonresident defendant can be sued either in the district court of Shawnee county or in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act." Kansas City Grill Cleaners v. BBQ Cleaner ……………………………... 542

Waiver or Forbearance Statute—Enforcement.