\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\8-2\HLS203.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAY-17 13:34
[…] Sports & Ent. L.J. 296, 307 (2013). 17 See Clarett v. Nat’l Football League, 369 F.3d 124, 130 (2d Cir. 2004) (stating the collective-bargaining relationship between players and leagues is promoted by federal labor law). 18 See Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2016). (“Every contract, combina- tion in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or com- merce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal.”). 19 See Thomas, supra note 16, at 308 (noting that without the cooperation ele- R ment found in team sport leagues, a non-team sport governing body is more apt to be considered as a single entity). 20 See Copperweld Corp. v. Indep.