\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\8-2\HLS203.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAY-17 13:34
[…] Independence Tube Corp. decision.39 In 1927, Copperweld purchased Regal Tube from Leer Siegler.40 Copperweld then made Regal into a wholly owned subsidiary of its company.41 When one of Leer Siegler’s corporate officers formed Indepen- dence Tube to compete within Regal’s market,42 Copperweld and Regal sent letters to potential Independence customers that said that Copperweld would take the steps necessary against Independence to protect the trade

32 See id. at § 2 (“Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilt of a felony . . . .”). 33 See Copperweld Corp. v. Indep. Tube Corp., 467 U.S. 752, 768 (1984). 34 See 15 U.S.C. § 2. 35 See United States v.