\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\8-2\HLS203.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-MAY-17 13:34
[…] 26 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–7 (2016). 27 See Thomas, supra note 16, at 298. R 28 See Sherman Antitrust Act, 2 Encyclopedia of American Business, 697, 697 (W. Davis Folsom ed., rev. ed. 2011). 29 See id. at 698 (As a basic principle of antitrust law and capitalism in general, fostering competition between corporations prevents price fixing agreements and gives consumers the power of choice. This power gives corporations the incentive to manufacture better products at a fair price, thus creating economic efficiency). 30 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–2. 31 See id. at § 1 (“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLS\8-2\HLS203.txt unknown Seq: 7 23-MAY-17 13:34

2017 / Putting Hurdles in a Marathon 251