Filed: 3/3/2021 Action Deadline: 9/3/2021 Staff: S. Fiala/W. Horn-V Staff Report: 4/29/2021 Hearing Date: 5/13/2021
[…] Therefore, for all of the above reasons, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30210, 30211, 30212, and 30252 and Coastal Trail Policies 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.11, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.8, and 3.7 of the certified LCP.

G. Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Areas and Marine Resources

Applicable Policies Environmentally sensitive habitat areas (ESHAs) are defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act as areas “in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem, and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” Coastal Act Section 30240 states that ESHA shall be protected against significant disruption of habitat values and that only resource-dependent uses are allowed within an ESHA. Section 30240 also requires that development adjacent to such areas be sited and designed to prevent impacts that would