Journal of Law and Policy Volume 16 Issue 1 Article 7 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IX
[…] But cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1465 (2007) (failing to use the term “depicts or describes” but specifically prohibiting the production and transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution that are set forth in the form of a “book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of CALVERT FINAL DRAFT AUTHORIZED.DOC 1/30/08 12:02 PM

204 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY

Descriptions can be verbal or written. Certainly, a comedian or a writer, as long as the other elements of the statute are met, could be wrapped up in an obscenity prosecution.