Journal of Law and Policy Volume 16 Issue 1 Article 7 SCIENCE FOR JUDGES IX
[…] if “the work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law.”) (emphasis added); CAL. PENAL CODE § 311(a) (Deering 2007) (providing, in relevant part, that obscene matter “means matter, taken as a whole, that to the average person, applying contemporary statewide standards, appeals to the prurient interest, that, taken as a whole, depicts or describes sexual conduct in a patently offensive way, and that, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.”) (emphasis added); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 235.00(1) (Consol. 2007) (providing that material can be deemed obscene if, in addition to satisfying other requirements, it “depicts or describes in a patently offensive manner, actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, criminal sexual act, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism, excretion or lewd exhibition of the genitals.”) (emphasis added).