U.S. POSTAL SERVICE, Respondent
[…] Memorandum from Directorate of Enforcement Programs to Regional Administrators, Interim Enforcement Procedures for New Recordkeeping Requirements under 29 CFR 1904.35 (Nov. 10, 2016). To the extent the judge relied on this rationale as a basis for vacating the citation, he erred. There is no requirement under the Occupational Safety and Health Act, OSHA’s recordkeeping regulations, or Commission precedent that compels the Secretary to specify a means of abatement in a citation alleged under 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv).See 29 U.S.C. § 658(a) (citation “shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the . regulation . alleged to have been violated” and “shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation”).