Case 16-07012 Document 49 Filed in TXSB on 06/06/18 Page 1 of 15
[…] Co. v. Bailey, 557 U.S. 137, 151–54 (2009). This

Court has jurisdiction over these matters pursuant to §§ 157(b)–(c). In re Craig’s Stores of

Texas, Inc., 266 F.3d at 391.

This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409, which designates that venue may hold wherever “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” La Fuente’s bankruptcy case was pending before this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §

1408, at the time this Adversary Proceeding commenced. Bankr. ECF No. 1. Therefore, venue is proper.

B. Constitutional Authority to Enter a Final Order