A Report for: California’s Fourth Climate Change Assessment Prepared By: Nell Green Nylen1 Michael Kiparsky1 Dave Owen2 Holly Doremus1 Michael Hanemann3
[…] Control Bd., 226 Cal. App. 4th 1463, 1488 (2014), as modified on denial of reh'g (July 11, 2014), review denied (Oct. 1, 2014). 57 Joslin, 67 Cal. 2d at 139–140. 58 Brian E. Gray, The Reasonable Use Doctrine in California Water Law and Policy, in SUSTAINABLE WATER: CHALLENGES AND SOLUTIONS FROM CALIFORNIA, at 83, 89 (Allison Lassiter ed., 2015). 59 See Joslin, 67 Cal. 2d at 138–139 (mentioning various cases). 60 Gray, supra note 58, at 89–90; see also, e.g., CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 5093.50; Nat'l Audubon Soc'y v. Superior Court, 33 Cal. 3d 419, 445 (1983). 61 See CAL. WATER CODE § 106 (establishing as state policy that “the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use of water and that the next highest use is for irrigation”); CAL. WATER CODE § 1460 (“The application for a permit by a municipality for the use of water for the municipality or the inhabitants thereof for domestic purposes shall be considered first in right, irrespective of whether it is first in time.”).