A Report for: California’s Fourth Climate Change Assessment Prepared By: Nell Green Nylen1 Michael Kiparsky1 Dave Owen2 Holly Doremus1 Michael Hanemann3
[…] For the purposes of CEQA, an “emergency” is “a sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a clear and imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or mitigate loss of, or damage to, life, health, property, or essential public services.” CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 21060.3. This “includes such occurrences as fire, flood, earthquake, or other soil or geologic movements, as well as such occurrences as riot, accident, or sabotage.” Id. 93 See State Water Board Drought Year Water Actions Taken with California Environmental Quality Act Suspensions, STATE WATER RES. CONTROL BD., http://www.swrcb.ca.gov/waterrights/water_issues/programs/drought/wb_ actions.shtml (last updated Aug. 29, 2016). 94 During the recent drought, the