A Report for: California’s Fourth Climate Change Assessment Prepared By: Nell Green Nylen1 Michael Kiparsky1 Dave Owen2 Holly Doremus1 Michael Hanemann3
[…] App. 4th 296, 312 (1997). 156 See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11346.1(a)(1); see also CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 11346–11348 (public participation procedures); CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 11349–11349.6 (governing OAL review). 157 CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11346.1.

158 See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11349.6; see also CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 11346.1, 11349, 11349.1. 159 See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11349.6(b) (eliminating the public comment period when “the emergency situation clearly poses such an immediate serious harm that delaying action to allow public comment would be inconsistent with the public interest”). 160 Compare CAL. WATER CODE § 1058.5 (b) (amended effective March 1, 2014) (“Notwithstanding Sections 11346.1 and 11349.6 of the Government Code, any findings of emergency adopted by the board, in connection with the adoption of an emergency regulation under this section, are not subject to review by the Office of Administrative Law.”), with CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 11346.1(a)(1), 11349.6(b) (requiring the Office of Administrative Law to review emergency regulations and disapprove them if “the situation addressed by the regulations is not an emergency, or . . . the

B-24