No. 03-1566 ======
[…] Madera Irr. Dist. v. All Persons, 47 Cal.2d 681, 688-91 (1957), reversed on other grounds sub nom. Ivanhoe Irrigation District v. McCracken, 357 U.S. 275 (1958); Hutchins, The California Law of Water Rights 100 (1956). The permit bestows a privilege; beneficial use gives rise to a right.

The law in most of the Reclamation States, regarding the appurtenant nature of water rights, is similar to the law in California. At its heart is a requirement that a right to use water be perfected through actual use for specified purposes on specified lands.14 The right acquired is a real

14 See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 540.510(l) (“all water used in this state for any purpose shall remain appurtenant to the premises upon which it is used. . . . ”); Nev. Rev.