No. 03-1566 ======
[…] Id.

The Report included proposed legislation which, among other things, provided “[t]hat hereafter no moneys shall be expended for construction on account of any new project or any new division of a project until an appropri- ate repayment contract, in a form approved by the Secre- tary, shall have been properly executed by a district or districts organized under State law, embracing the lands irrigable thereunder. . . . ” Report at 205.

On December 5, 1924, Congress adopted the Second Deficiency Act, 1924 (“Fact Finders’ Act”), ch. 4, 43 Stat. 18

672, 702 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 500), providing, inter alia, that as a condition of receiving various benefits of that legislation including debt relief, a water users’ association or irrigation district must assume responsibility for the “care, operation and maintenance of all or any part of the project works . . . ” and that “thereafter the United States, in its relation to [the] project, shall deal with a water users’ association or irrigation district. . . . ” 43 U.S.C. § 500.

In 1926, Congress enacted further reforms in the Omnibus Adjustment Act, Pub.