21-11465 Doc 2 Filed 08/17/21 Entered 08/17/21 21:18:34 Main Document Pg 1 of 61
[…] Bankruptcy Code.

D. Additional Relief is Necessary to Effectuate the Purpose of Chapter 15 and Protect the Debtors’ and Creditors’ Interests.

110. The Foreign Representative is also seeking certain Additional Relief pursuant to sections 105(a), 1507, 1521, and 1525 of the Bankruptcy Code which is necessary to effectuate

the purpose of Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code and protect the assets of the Debtors and the

interests of their creditors.

37 21-11465 Doc 2 Filed 08/17/21 Entered 08/17/21 21:18:34 Main Document Pg 38 of 61

1. Section 1521 Authorizes the Additional Relief, Including the Releases.

111. Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, the Court may grant “any appropriate

relief” to a foreign representative “where necessary to effectuate the purpose of [chapter 15] and

to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). The

Court’s discretion to grant such relief is “exceedingly broad.” In re U.S. Steel Canada Inc., 571

B.R. 600, 609 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017). Examples of such “appropriate relief” enumerated in

Section 1521 include: