21-11465 Doc 2 Filed 08/17/21 Entered 08/17/21 21:18:34 Main Document Pg 1 of 61
[…] (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Oct. 11, 2018) (enforcing releases in Australian scheme); In re Boart Longyear

Limited, et al., No. 17-11156 (MEW) [ECF No. 33] (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. May 22, 2017) (same); In

re Emeco Holdings Limited, No. 16-13080 (MKV) [ECF No. 12] (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2016)

(same).

5. Additional Relief is Also Warranted Pursuant to Sections 105(a) and 1525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.

137. Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the “court may issue any

order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”

11 U.S.C. § 105(a). Similarly, section 1525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code directs the Court to

“cooperate to the maximum extent possible with a foreign court or a foreign representative.”

138. The Additional Relief is necessary to complete the value-maximizing, creditor-

approved restructuring. Approving the Additional Relief will promote the principles of

cooperation mandated by section 1525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code by facilitating the fair, efficient,