21-11465 Doc 2 Filed 08/17/21 Entered 08/17/21 21:18:34 Main Document Pg 1 of 61
[…] Thus, recognition and enforcement of the

40 Marshall Decl. at ¶ 35. 41 Id. at ¶ 38. 42 Id.

39 21-11465 Doc 2 Filed 08/17/21 Entered 08/17/21 21:18:34 Main Document Pg 40 of 61

Schemes—including the Releases—is necessary to prevent such creditors from frustrating the

purposes of the Debtors’ restructuring, the foremost of which is to maximize value for all creditors.

Such Additional Relief is “appropriate” under section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code.

2. Stakeholders’ Interests Are “Sufficiently Protected,” Allowing the Court to Issue the Additional Relief.

117. Section 1522 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the Court to provide “additional

relief” under section 1521 “only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities,

including the debtor, are sufficiently protected.” 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a).

118. Courts consider three factors to determine whether such interests are sufficiently protected: