Exhibit “A” in the SUPERIOR COURT of GLYNN COUNTY STATE of GEORGIA
[…] Post judgment interest shall only be collectable from the entity failing 2 O.C.G.A. § 48-5-380(d) provides that “[a]ny refunds approved or allowed under this Code section [O.C.G.A. § 48-5-380] shall be paid from funds of the county, the municipality, the county board of education, the state, or any other entity to which the taxes or license fees were originally paid. .” O.C.G.A. § 48-5-241(b) provides that “[i]n all cases where the county governing authority, pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, has authorized the tax collector or tax commissioner to credit or refund any overpayment of property tax in cases where the taxpayer has been overtaxed or has claimed that the tax should be credited or refunded, the authorization to the tax collector or tax commissioner shall be authority to credit or refund the proportionate amount of the state and county school tax represented in the overpayment and, in the case of refunds, he shall deduct such amounts from his next distribution to the state and county school boards, respectively.” 3 In the event that the School Board elects to consent and join in this Consent Judgment and executes a supplementary document consenting to the terms of this [Proposed] Consent Judgment and waiving any right to object, intervene or appeal in these Lawsuits, Plaintiffs agree that the School