Washington Law Review Online
[…] Does it include self-harm in addition to harming others? What will constitute a minimum level of harm? Must the harm be physical? What is the maximum length of time that qualifies as “imminent?” The list of unanswered questions is significant. In addition, there is the issue of accurately predicting an act of violence. Early predictive efforts were criticized, resulting in the psychiatry community developing standardized tests—such as actuarial

149. Tarasoff v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 551 P.2d 334, 351 (Cal. 1976) (emphasis added) (relying on Cal. Gov’t Code § 856 (West 2017), which affords public servants such as the therapists “absolute protection” from liability for “any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . . . whether to confine a person for mental illness”). 150. Id. at 345. 151. See PERLIN & CUCOLO, supra note 4, § 3-4.1 (referencing Harry Kozol, Dangerousness in Society and Law, 13 U. TOL. L. REV. 241, 241 (1982) (“Dangerousness, as an attribute of human nature, has been the bane of man’s existence since time immemorial.”)). 152. A.D. BROOKS,