The Psychiatrist's Dilemma: Protect the Public Or Safeguard Individual Liberty?
[…] 44. Id. 45. Id. at 440-41, 551 P.2d at 346-47, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 26-27. 46. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1024 (West 1966) provides in part: "There is no privilege... if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to ... another and that disclosure ... is necessary to prevent the threatened danger." 47. Tarasoff, 17 Cal. 3d at 442, 551 P.2d at 347, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 27. 48. Id. 49. 102 Cal. App. 3d 594, 162 Cal. Rptr. 724 (1980). 50. Id. at 599, 162 Cal.