Missouri Review
[…] State, 671 P.2d 230 (Wash. 1983). 4. See Bardoni v. Kim, 390 N.W.2d 218 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986) (finding duty to warn identifiable victim); McIntosh v. Milano, 403 A.2d 500 (N.J. 1979) (codified at N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:62A-16 (West Supp. 1995)); Peck v. Counseling Serv., 499 A.2d 422, 426 (Vt. 1985). 5. See Almonte v. New York Medical College, 851 F. Supp. 34, 41 (D. Conn. 1994); Naidu v. Laird, 539 A.2d 1064, 1073 (Del. 1988) (duty to warn the general public, which could have been injured as a result of an automobile accident with the psychotic patient) (codified at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 16, § 5402 (Supp. 1994)) (providing that a duty exists when the "patient has communicated.., an explicit and imminent threat to kill or seriously injure a clearly identified victim or victims, or to commit a specific violent act or to destroy property under circumstances which could easily lead to serious personal injury or death, and the patient has an apparent intent and ability to carry out the threat .... ). 6. See Currie v. United States, 644 F. Supp. 1074 (M.D.N.C. 1986), aff'd, 836 F.2d 209 (4th Cir. 1987); Lopper v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 497 F. Supp. 185 (D. Neb. 1980) (imposing dutyto control anyone foreseeably endangered by a patient); Hamman v.