Missouri Review
[…] Mo. REv. STAT. § 632.105 (1994). Section 632.150 reads: 1. A voluntary patient who has applied for his own admission may request his release either orally or in writing to the head [As used in Chapter 632, "Head of mental health facility" means "superintendent or other chief administrative officer of a mental health facility, or his designee."