THEODORE ROOSEVELT INN OF COURT PRESENTS The Civil Action Series: Techniques Part III Direct & Cross­ Examination
[…] Under CPLR 4514,3 p "any party, may introduce proof that any witness has made a cl prior statement inconsistent with his. testimony if the statement 0: was made in a writing subscribed by him or was made under oath." CPLR 3117(a)(1)4 likewise provides that "any deposition c: may be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or s impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness." t" A party may· therefore use prior inconsistent statements in 1: documents subscribed by the witness or in prior sworn deposition r or trial testimony to impeach or correct the testimony of its own v friendly or neutral witness, even the party-client.5 Moreover, by I the use of such prior