THEODORE ROOSEVELT INN OF COURT PRESENTS The Civil Action Series: Techniques Part III Direct & Cross­ Examination
[…] situations where only a part of a statement has been brought out on cross ex­ amination of a wit.n~ss, under the "opening the door" rule, the other parts may be introduced on redirect examination for the purpose of explaining'or clarifying the statement); Fisch On New York Evidence § 344 (2ded. 1977). 5 .:: ... Honsberger v. Wilmot, 276 A.D. 884, 93 N.Y.S.2d 762, 763 (3d Dep't 1949) (holding that where revocation of a driver's license was disclosed on cross examination, testimony on redirect was allowec!- tq explain the reasOn for its revocation). [Section39:23]· 1CPLR 4017 provides generally for the making of objections during trial: "Formal exceptions to rulings of the Court are unnecessary. At the time a ruling or order of the court is requested or made a party shall make known the action which he requests the Court to take or, if he has not already indicated it, his objection to the action of the court. Failure to so make known objections, as prescribed in this section or in section 4110-b, may restrict review upon appeal in accordance with paragraphs three and four of subdivision (a) of section 5501."

286 CoURTS PRESENTATION OF THE CASE IN CHffiF § 39:23