Western Riverside Council of Governments Public Works Committee
[…] Furthermore, according to Trip Generation 9th Edition, the trip generation rates for detached and attached dwelling units in active senior housing units are very similar, and more closely reflect the trip generation rates of multi-family dwelling units. For this reason, all dwelling units in eligible active senior living developments (both detached and attached) regardless of density are considered multi-family dwelling units for the purpose of calculating the applicable TUMF obligation.

Section 51.11 of the California Civil Code (Cal. Civ. Code § 51.11) defines a senior citizen housing development specifically in Riverside County as “a residential development developed with more than 20 units as a senior community by its developer and zoned as a senior community by a local governmental entity, or characterized as a senior community in its governing documents.” Additionally, Section 11010.05 of the 2016 California Business and Professions Code (Cal. Bus. & Prof.