Western Riverside Council of Governments Public Works Committee
[…] Section 51.11 of the California Civil Code (Cal. Civ. Code § 51.11) defines a senior citizen housing development specifically in Riverside County as “a residential development developed with more than 20 units as a senior community by its developer and zoned as a senior community by a local governmental entity, or characterized as a senior community in its governing documents.” Additionally, Section 11010.05 of the 2016 California Business and Professions Code (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 11010.05 [2016]) elaborates that any “person who proposes to create a senior citizen housing development, as defined in Section 51.3 or 51.11 of the Civil Code, shall include in the application for a public report a complete statement of the restrictions on occupancy that are to be applicable in the development. Any public report issued for a senior housing development shall also include a complete statement of the restrictions on occupancy to be applicable in the development.” To demonstrate a development qualifies as active senior living for the purposes of determining the TUMF obligation, applicants will be required to provide copies of local government zoning and/or governing documents, and the public report statement developed pursuant to Cal. Civ.