United Stares Department of the Interior
[…] E. Nothing in this Article shall be construed as consent by the State, or by any agent or employee of the State, to suit in federal court. 8.5 Law Enforcement Unaffected. Nothing in this Article shall affect the powers of state or local law enforcement personnel to investigate and enforce the criminal laws of the State of California. ARTICLE 9. LIMITATIONS ON GAMING 9.1 Purpose. Article IV, Section 19(e) of the California Constitution provides that the Legislature "has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey." The parties to this Compact intend to avoid any violation of this prohibition.