Case 1:18-cr-00204-NGG-VMS Document 914 Filed 08/27/20 Page 1 of 59 PageID #: 15249
[…] United States v. Newcomb, No. 6:14-CR-00001-1, 2015 WL 4878940, at *3 (W.D. Va. Aug.
14, 2015) (relying on § 3664(i) in prioritizing one corporate victim over another).
38 Case 1:18-cr-00204-NGG-VMS Document 914 Filed 08/27/20 Page 40 of 59 PageID #: 15288
The Attorney General, acting through the Department of Justice’s Money
Laundering and Asset Recovery Section (“MLARS”), may exercise discretion to remit
forfeited funds to persons who have incurred a pecuniary loss directly caused by the offense
underlying the forfeiture, or a related offense. 28 C.F.R. §§ 9.2, 9.8(b)(1). A “related
offense” includes an offense committed “as part of the same scheme or design, or pursuant to
the same conspiracy, as was involved in the offense for which forfeiture was ordered.” 28
C.F.R. § 9.2. Upon the final forfeiture of the assets subject to preliminary forfeiture orders in
this case, the United States Office for the Eastern District of New York presently intends to
request that the Department of Justice approve the restoration of the forfeited funds to the