Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Id. 54. See § 3426.1 (a) ("'Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresen- tation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espio- nage through electronic or other means."). 55. See id. (providing " [r] everse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means"). 56. See CAL. CIv. CODE tit. 5, § 3426.2(a) (Deering 2003) (noting availability of injunctive relief for actual or threatened misappropriation). 57. See id. ("Upon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist, but the injunction may be continued for an additional period of time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that oth- erwise would be derived from the misappropriation."). 58. See U.S. CONST. amend. I (providing free speech rights).