Division of Surface Water
[…] The scale of the revisions includes too many changes for us to be confident that we understand the impacts, either intended or unintended, that these draft rules would have on our industry, the Sewage Sludge/Biosolids Rule Package: OAC Chapter 3745-40 Response to Comments March 2009 Page 3 of 86 ------cities of Ohio and the citizens they serve. (Bruce MacLeod, Technical Services Director, Synagro Central, LLC)

Response 5: The Agency is required to review each rule in accordance with Ohio Revised Code Section 119.032, which states in part:

(C) Prior to the review date of a rule, the agency that adopted the rule shall review the rule to determine all of the following:

(1) Whether the rule should be continued without amendment, be amended, or be rescinded, taking into consideration the purpose, scope, and intent of the statute under which the rule was adopted;

(2) Whether the rule needs amendment or rescission to give more flexibility at the local level;

(3) Whether the rule needs amendment or rescission to eliminate unnecessary paperwork, or whether the rule incorporates a text or other material by reference and, if so, whether the text or other material incorporated by reference is deposited or displayed as required by section 121.74 of the Revised Code and whether the incorporation by reference meets the standards stated in sections 121.72, 121.75, and 121.76 of the Revised Code;

(4) Whether the rule duplicates, overlaps with, or conflicts with other rules.

(D) In making the review required under division (C) of this section, the agency shall consider the continued need for the rule, the nature of any complaints or comments received concerning the rule, and any relevant factors that have changed in the subject matter area affected by the rule.

These rules are being reviewed in accordance with paragraph (C) and (D) above. In addition, the Agency extended the typical thirty day public comment period to 75 days, from July 28, 2008 to October 10, 2008, to allow the general public more time to review the changes being considered.