See, e.g., Brouwer v. Sisters of Charity Providence Hosps., 409 S.C. 514, 520 n.4, 763 S.E.2d 200, 203 n.4 (2014) (refusing to consider an argument in the appellant’s brief that was “conclu- sory” and “not supported by any authority”); First Sav. Bank v. McLean, 314 S.C. 361, 363, 444 S.E.2d 513, 514 (1994) (noting a claim is deemed abandoned when the appellant fails to support it

71a cannot be imposed on the property of those eight churches that never adopted the Dennis Canon. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2) (Supp. 2016) (stating that express trusts in real property “must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust”); see also Beckham v.