DePaul Law Review
[…] The FDA also ensures that these products are honestly, accurately and informatively represented to the public." What FDA Regulates, U.S. Food & Drug Admin., http://www.fda.gov/comments/regs.html (last visited July 10, 2006). The FDA is the "granddaddy" of consumer protection, predating the FTC's exis- tence by eight years. Silber, supra note 2, at 19-20. Silber observes that the creation of the FDA by the Pure Food and Drug Law of 1906 is "[p]aradigmatic of the foundational, pioneering, enduring consumer protection laws that were enacted during the Progressive era." Id. at 19. 30. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30101, the NHTSA is charged with "prescrib[ing] motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce" and is addi- tionally charged with "carry[ing] out needed safety research and development." 49 U.S.C. § 30101(1)-(2) (2000). 31. The FAA can exercise authority governing aviation safety and may issue regulations that are related to flight safety. 49 U.S.C. §§ 44701-44723 (2000). 32. ACPD, Air