Case: 2:20-cv-03785-ALM-KAJ Doc #: 72 Filed: 02/26/21 Page: 1 of 130 PAGEID #: 1545
[…] or alleged violations of Ohio law based upon its role in the Bailout Scheme, including for, among
other things, knowingly concealing or misrepresenting the Company’s political contributions.
LaRose submitted a formal complaint to the Commission on August 27, 2020.
a. Item 303 Requirements
139. In addition to the materially false and misleading statements identified above,
defendants also violated their affirmative obligations to provide certain material information in SEC
filings as required by applicable SEC rules and regulations. Specifically, Item 303 of SEC
Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. §229.303 (“Item 303”), required defendants to “[d]escribe any known
trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a materially
favorable and unfavorable impact on the sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.”
140. In May 1989, the SEC issued an interpretive release on Item 303 (“1989 Interpretive
Release”), stating, in pertinent part, as follows: