9:30 a.m. (EST) Via Zoom
[…] He has repeatedly called for Householder to resign in the past.

The two pairs of sponsors made similar points in testimony Thursday: that the allegations against Householder are serious enough to cast a shadow over the chamber; that while he maintains his innocence, the allegations of a bribery conspiracy are corroborated by the guilty pleas of co-defendants; and that House members have broad discretion to determine whether Householder’s actions are worthy of expulsion.

Expulsion power rests in Article II, Section 6 of the Ohio Constitution, which states each chamber “shall be the judge of the election, returns and qualifications of its own members” and “may punish its members for disorderly conduct and, with the concurrence of two-thirds of the members elected hereto, expel a member, but not the second time for the same cause.”

“If money laundering, racketeering and bribery do not qualify as disorderly conduct, then virtually nothing ever could. Selling legislation in this honorable House, especially while serving as speaker, is most certainly disorderly conduct,” said Stewart.

“Rep.