CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/26/2021
[…] Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been 29 of 33 accepted for filing by the County Clerk. CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/26/2021
143. Defendants are providers of a public accommodation pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin.
Code § 8-102 because they are “providers, whether unlicensed or licensed, of goods, services,
facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind.”
144. Defendants know or perceive the individual Plaintiffs and student members of YU
Pride Alliance to identify as LGBTQ, and know or perceive the YU Pride Alliance’s activities to
be focused on LGBTQ issues and its mission to be fostering a safe and inclusive community for
LBGTQ students.