CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/26/2021
[…] THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(4) – Discrimination on the Basis of Gender and Sexual Orientation in Violation of the New York City Human Rights Law (On Behalf of Plaintiffs YU Pride Alliance, Meisels, and Doe) (Against All Defendants)
149. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs
as if fully set forth herein.
150. Defendants are providers of a public accommodation pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin.
Code § 8-102 because they are “providers, whether unlicensed or licensed, of goods, services,
facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind.”
151. Defendants’ September 3, 2020 written communication to the Yeshiva University
community titled “Fostering an Inclusive Community” communicated that Defendants would not
allow an official LGBTQ student club or organization at Yeshiva University.