Case 1:17-cv-06419 Document 1 Filed 11/02/17 Page 1 of 69
[…] 1 id ., § 5.1.1.; and is “responsible for opposing party’s attorney’s fees and costs if a court awards
2 those costs to an opposing party, or in the event those costs are part of a settlement agreement,”
3 id. , § 6.2.2.
4 213. 23 U.S.C. § 327 further provides inter alia that: “A civil action [such as this,
5 pursued against a state agency that has assumed the FHWA’s responsibilities under Section 327]
6 shall be governed by the legal standards and requirements that would apply in such a civil action
7 against the Secretary had the Secretary taken the actions in question,” 23 U.S.C. § 327 (d)(2); “A 8 State shall assume responsibility under this section subject to the same procedural and 9 substantive requirements as would apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary,” 10 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(C); “A State that assumes responsibility under subsection (a)(2) shall be 11 solely responsible and solely liable for carrying out, in lieu of the Secretary, the responsibilities 12 assumed under subsection (a)(2),” 23 U.S.C. § 327(e); and that a State to whom federal highway 13 project administration obligations have been delegated under the section, can use federal funds 14 apportioned to it, “for attorneys’ fees directly attributable to eligible activities associated with the 15 project,” 23 U.S.C. 327(a)(2)(G). 16 214. California Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5 further provides: “a court may 17 award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action 18 which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the