Case 1:17-cv-06419 Document 1 Filed 11/02/17 Page 1 of 69
[…] 1 it expose the EIS to full public review and comment; and the requirement that it subject the
2 Proposed Project to a full, non-programmatic review under Section 4(f) of the Transportation
3 Act.
4 22. Concerning the latter, Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act embodies “the
5 national policy that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the
6 countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic
7 sites.” 23 U.S.C. § 138. Accordingly, where, as here, a Proposed Project requires the use of park
8 land, the Federal Highway Administration (“FHWA”)—and in this case, Caltrans, in the shoes of
9 FHWA—must conduct an added layer of review to ensure that “there is no feasible and prudent
10 alternative to the use of such land, and (2) such program includes all possible planning to
11 minimize harm to such park, recreational area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site
12 resulting from such use.” Id.
13 23. Caltrans did not conduct a full Section 4(f) analysis of the Proposed Project, but
14 rather a more minimal “programmatic review,” which can only done concerning projects that
15 involve “certain minor uses” of parkland. 23 C.F.R. 774.3(d).