BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] In the alternative, Sierra Club petitions the Administrator to find that cause exists to terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue the Paradise Plant permit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(e) and 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.7(f), (g) and 70.8(g). Termination, modification or revocation is required because the revised Statement of Basis by Kentucky DAQ does not satisfy the Administrator’s July 13, 2009, as required by 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.7(g)(5) and 70.8(g), because KDAQ improperly applied the law as set forth herein. Furthermore, reopening for cause is required pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(f)(iii) because “the permit contains a material mistake [and] inaccurate statements were made in establishing the emissions standards or other terms or conditions of the permit,” and pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(f)(iv) “to assure compliance with the applicable requirements,” as set forth herein.

Sierra Club is a non-stock, non-profit environmental organization, formed in 1892 to enhance and improve the environment of the United States, including Kentucky.