October 2009 I Want My MP3: Legal and Policy Barriers to a Legitimate Digital Marketplace Shane Wagman
[…] which prevents discriminatory service and compels telecommunications companies to allow other carriers to use their lines. 9 A common carrier-a company subject to common carriage regulations-cannot evaluate the content received from its customers or treat customers differently.9° They must provide their users equal access to their service.9 Common carriage was originally imposed on the railroad industry,92 and its application to telecommunications was first codified in the Communications Act of 1934.93 Common carriage, however, does not apply to cable and broadband internet companies. 94 In 2005, the Supreme Court's Brand X decision (announced the

' Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 153(10) ("The term 'common carrier' or 'carrier' means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.'. 89 Sascha D. Meinrath & Victor W. Pickard, The New Network Neutralt: Cteria ForInternet Freedom, 12 INT'LJ. CoMM. L. & POL'Y 225, 227 (2008). o Kevin Werbach, On# Connect, 22 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 1233, 1246 (2007). 91 Jim Rossi, The Common Law 'Duo To Serve" and Protection of Consumers in an Age