St. John's Law Review
[…] This power, when unlaw- fully used against one, cannot be met, except by his purchasing peace at the cost of submitting to terms .... [Ilt is the duty of government to protect the one against the many, as well as the many against the one. Id. at 439. As a result of these cases, Congress was pressured by the unions for protec- tion out of fear that the courts would destroy their movement. See FRANKFURTER & GREENE, supra. Section 6 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1992), was Congress' response. It provides that: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor... organizations ... or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the le- gitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. Id. In addition, Section 20 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1992), substantially restricts the power of courts to issue injunctions or restraining orders during labor disputes. See LAWRENCE A. SULLIvAN, HANDBOOK OF THE LAw OF ANTITRUST § 237, at 723 (1977).