Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 03, 2015 05:17 PM
[…] A19.

A challenge to the ballot title is not an election contest under Chapter 115.

Election contests concern the conduct of the election itself and any “irregularities” in the conduct of the election. A post-election contest under §115.553 challenges the correctness of the election returns, “charging that irregularities occurred in the election.”

App. A7. A contestant is required to make a “prima facie showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt….” §115.583; App. A13. An election contest, as opposed to a ballot title challenge, is primarily concerned with “the validity of certain votes cast [and] a prima facie case is made if the validity of a number of votes equal to or greater than the margin of defeat is placed in doubt.” Id.

Shoemyer’s petition contains no allegations or any evidence of fraud or

“irregularities” in the conduct of the August 2014 election. And, to the extent Chapter