Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 03, 2015 05:17 PM
[…] what a vote against the measure represent. … Such fair ballot language statements shall be true and impartial statements of the effect of a vote for and against the measure in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the proposed measure.” §116.025; App. A20. Further, the “attorney general shall within ten days approve the legal content and form of the proposed [fair ballot language] statement[].” Id.

If any citizen believes the ballot title or the fair ballot language statement is not accurate, §116.190 allows the citizen to “bring an action in the circuit court of Cole

County. The action must be brought within ten days after the official ballot title is certified by the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”

§116.190.1; App. A22. “The petition shall state the reason or reasons why the summary statement portion of the official ballot title is insufficient or unfair and shall request a different summary statement portion of the official ballot title.” §116.190.3; see also