Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 03, 2015 05:17 PM
[…] 5 Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 03, 2015 05:17 PM

Not only that, the full text of the Right-to-Farm Amendment and the sixty-three- word “fair ballot language statement” written by Secretary of State Kander, reviewed and approved by Attorney General Koster, was posted in every polling place in the entire state allowing every voter opportunity to review the full text of the measure as well as the fair ballot language statement. See §116.025 (“Each [fair ballot language] statement shall be posted in each polling place next to the sample ballot.”); App. A20.

On the first Tuesday of last August, more than a year and a month after the secretary of state certified the Right-to-Farm Amendment, Missouri voters went to the polls and adopted the Right-to-Farm Amendment casting 499,581 ballots in favor and

497,091 ballots against. App.