August 3, 2021 Chapter 2 – Land Use
[…] Policy 2GG-6: Ensure that flexible development patterns such as cluster subdivisions effectively preserve open space and agricultural land and do not create the need for more intensive rural services. Policy 2GG-7: Development within Rural designations shall be consistent with rural character as described in this chapter.

Limited Areas of More Intensive Rural Development (LAMIRDs) RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d)(i) through (iii) allows counties to designate limited areas of more intensive development (LAMIRDs) for three types of development patterns in the rural areas: Type I: “Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial, residential, or mixed-use areas…” Existing development is defined as that which existed on July 1, 1990. Type II: “The intensification of development on lots containing, or new development of, small-scale recreational or tourist uses, including commercial facilities to serve those…uses, that rely on a rural location and