August 3, 2021 Chapter 2 – Land Use
[…] Agriculture, forestry and mineral resource lands are addressed separately in Chapter 8: Resource Lands. GMA requires counties to provide for a variety of rural densities and uses in its rural areas, and to adopt measures to protect rural character. The GMA (RCW 36.70A.030(15)) defines “rural character” as “patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan:  In which open space, the natural landscape, and vegetation predominate over the built environment;  That foster traditional rural lifestyles, rural-based economies, and opportunities to both live and work in rural areas;  That provide visual landscapes that are traditionally found in rural areas and communities;  That are compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat;  That reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development;  That generally do not require the extension of urban government services; and  That are consistent with the protection of natural surface water flows and groundwater and surface water recharge and discharge areas.” GMA allows counties to designate “limited areas of more intensive rural development” (LAMIRDs) where more intensive uses have been established within their rural areas.