SINAS DRAMIS LAW FIRM Since 1951
[…] [MCL 257.662a(8)]

A Class 2 or Class 3 e-bike may be ridden on a linear trail that has an asphalt, crushed limestone, or similar surface, or a rail trail only if authorized by the local authority or agency having jurisdiction over the trail. In other words, there is a presumption that it is illegal to ride a Class 2 or Class 3 e-bike on a trail unless expressly allowed by the local authority or entity with jurisdiction over the trail. [MCL 257.662a(9)]

MOUNTAIN BIKE AND HIKING TRAILS

Mountain bike and hiking trails are referred to as “nonmotorized trails” by the Michigan Vehicle Code. Nonmotorized trails are defined as having “a natural surface tread that is made by clearing and grading the native soil 9 with no added surfacing materials.” Michigan law specifically forbids for the operation of all e-bikes on nonmotorized trails, unless the local entity or agency that has jurisdiction over a nonmotorized trail specifically allows the operation of an e-bike on that trail. [MCL 257.662a(10)]