SHACKELFORD _M ACROS _27.1 4/28/2009 1:10 PM
[…] 203. Meyer v. Holley, 537 U.S. 280, 284 (2003). 204. MetroGoldwynMayer Studios, Inc., v. Grokster, Ltd., 545 U.S. 913 (2005). Cf. CoStar Group v. LoopNet, Inc., 373 F.3d 544, 556 (4th Cir. 2004) (holding that a web provider was not lia ble as the manager of a system used by others who were violating U.S. law). 205. Fonovisa v. Cherry Auction, Inc., 76 F.3d 259 (9th Cir. 1996). 206. Ctr. for Democracy & Tech. v. Pappert, 337 F. Supp. 2d 606 (E.D. Pa. 2004). 207. Hendrickson v. eBay, Inc., 165 F. Supp. 2d 1082 (C.D. Cal. 2001). 208 . See 47 U.S.C. §502 (2000) (imposing an additional $500 per day fine on anyone who “willfully and knowingly violates any rule . . . made or imposed by any international radio or wire communications treaty or convention”). 209. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1367 (2000). SHACKELFORD _M ACROS _27.1 4/28/2009 1:10 PM

2008] FROM NUCLEAR WAR TO NET WAR 225 minalize the various forms of cyber attacks. 210 Similar statutes could be enacted to deal with IW collaborators.