ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] The draft Rule 83 set out below follows the lead of the Appellate Rules Committee. It is easy, however, to set a different uniform effective date - whether January 1 or any other - and to draft language that seems to require a more urgent need for departure from the uniform date. The Appellate Rules model is followed because change is so easy, not because of any implied judgment that change is undesirable. Furnishing to the Administrative Office and Judicial Council

Section 2071(d) requires that "[c]opies of rules prescribed * * * by a district court shall be furnished to the judicial council, and copies of all rules * * * shall be furnished to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts and made available to the public." The passive voice creates a possible ambiguity in determining whether it is the district court or the Administrative Office that is responsible for making local rules available to the public.