ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] This dissatisfaction was reflected in a second proposal for study to limit the total number of local rules. This proposal failed in the Standing Committee by vote of 5 to 6; it is noted at the end of this note for informational purposes. The proposal and vote seemed calculated to spur more creative proposals to seize control of the local rules problem. Suggestions, even minimally creative ones, will be welcomed.

Uniform Effective Date

The first question to be addressed in specifying a uniform effective date by Civil Rule, Appellate Rule, or other Rule, arises from the enabling statute. Section 2071(b) states that a local

1 Rule 83

rule "shall take effect upon the date specified by the prescribing court and shall have such effect on pending proceedings as the prescribing court may order." The supersession clause of the Rules Enabling Act, § 2072(b), should authorize Rules amendments that defeat local authority to prescribe an effective date.