“Suicide” is Inaccurate, Biased Term to Describe Terminally-Ill Patients’ End-of-Life Choices Public Opinion & Medical Experts Urge Media to Adopt Neutral Terms
[…] Dr. Straton argues that: “…the phrase ‘physician-assisted suicide’ poorly represents the decision faced by people who are terminally ill and should be replaced with the phrase ‘physician assistance with dying’.” (End of Life Decision Making: The Right to Die? Physician Assistance with Dying: Reframing the Debate; Restricting Access. (Rev. 475, Spring 2006). Temple Political & Civil Rights Law Review).

Oregon Department of Human Services - In Oregon, where physician aid-in-dying has been a legal option since 1998, Section 127.880 §3.14 of the law states: “…Actions taken in accordance with ORS 127.800 to 127.897 shall not, for any purpose, constitute suicide, assisted suicide, mercy killing or homicide, under the law. [1995 c.3 §3.14].