APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 2d 993, 996 (Fla. 2003), which rejected a party's interpretation of a statute as it would require the Court to ignore language in another sentence of the same statute). As sections 281.301 and 119.071(3)(a) are both valid statutes with clear and unambiguous language, a court must give weight to all terms in both statutes without resort to statutory interpretation and construction. Indeed, case law interpreting and applying these statutes cites and analyzes them jointly. See, e.g.,

Critical Intervention Sews., Inc. v. City of Clearwater, 908 So. 2d 1195, 1196-97

(Fla. 2d DCA 2005).

Section 281.301 exempts "[i]nformation relating to the security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions" including "all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations . . . relating directly to or revealing such systems or information." Id. (emphasis added).