APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Florida Statutes (2012), at issue in Morris Publishing Group, LLC v. Florida

Department of Education, 133 So. 3d 957, 959-61 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). This statute states that public school system employee evaluations shall be confidential and exempt only "until the end of the school year immediately following the school year in which the evaluation was made." § 1012.31(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2012).

The Legislature also limited the timeframe for confidential and exempt records in section 456.073(10), Florida Statutes, at issue in Department of Health v. Poss, 45

So. 3d 510 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), which states:

The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the [Department of Health] are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or

'a Video recordings of past events can also play an integral role in catching perpetrators and solving crimes; they tell us how a crime happened, why it happened, and who is responsible.

{28396667;8} 3 1 until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first.

§ 456.073 (1), Fla. Stat. (2009). No such time limitation on past events exists in the statutes at issue and the trial court erred in implementing one. In addition, section