APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] preempted by this comprehensive regulation concerning liens for• code violations.

II. THE LEGISLATURE DID NOT INTEND TO ALLOW LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO GRANT CODE ENFORCEMENT LIENS SUPERPRIORITY.

The Legislature did not intend for municipalities to enact ordinances like

Ordinance 97-07, and, therefore, they are invalid, When the Legislature desi~•es

liens to have superpriority status, it enacts statutes to that effect. For example, the

Legislature has enacted legislation that tax liens are to be superior to other liens.

Fla. Stat. § 197.122(Y } ("All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any pt•operty

against which the taxes have been assessed . . ."). Further, the Legislature has

balanced the interests of lenders and associations in the context of liens resulting

from nonpayment of condominium association and homeowners association dues.