APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] {34966278;2} 1 illegal as well under the 2013 Amendment. This was not an issue pre-2013

Amendment because the pre-2013 definition of a slot machine outlawed by section

849.16 did not include games of skill as opposed to chance, so amusement arcades could operate Pac-Man, skee ball, and the like without needing to comply with the coin-operation requirement of the safe harbor section. § 849.16, Fla. Stat. (1989).

However, the 2013 Amendment changed the scope of activities outlawed in section

849.16 to not only games of chance, but skill-based games as well. § 849.16(1),

Fla. Stat. (2013) ("whether by application of skill or by reason of any element of chance . . ."). Thus, the only way to operate askill-based game legally after the

2013 Amendment was to use acoin-operated machine. § 849.16 (1); 849.161, Fla.

Stat. (2013). Such "coin-operated amusement devices [or] games" were prohibited by the Lease at issue. [V 1 39 § 8.4; 60 § 10]