APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] CONCLUSION

For the reasons expressed above, LYNX requests that this Court find that the records requested are confidential and exempt under the applicable statutory provisions.

Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) defines a "facility" to include "any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline ,well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rollingstock, or aircraft") (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2012) (in regulations concerning nondiscrimination on basis of disability in government services, "Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rollin gstock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located") (emphasis added).

{28396667;8} 3 5 Respectfully submitted,