APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Public Records Act was addressed by this Court in WFTV, Inc. v. School Board of

Seminole, 874 So. 2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004):

There is a difference between records the Legislature has determined to be exempt from The Florida Public Records Act and those which the Legislature has determined to be exempt from The Florida Public Records Act and confidential. If information is made confidential in the statutes, the information is not subject to inspection by the public and may only be released to the persons or organizations designated in the statute . . .

" Section 281.301 states that all records falling within the exemption are "confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public access and disclosure." § 281.301, Fla. Stat. (emphases added). Likewise, section 119.071(3)(a) states that records falling within the stated exemption are "confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art.I of the State Constitution." § 119.071(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (emphases added).