APPLICATION FOR NOMINATION TO THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] See, e.g., §

{28396667;8} 1S 119.071, Fla. Stat. (2012). As a state agency, it is LYNX's burden to demonstrate that a statutory exemption applies. Weeks v. Golden, 764 So. 2d 633, 635 (Fla. 1st

DCA 2000).

LYNX's security video and audio recordings are confidential and exempt from the Public Records Act pursuant to two statutory exemptions: (1) section

281.301, Florida Statutes and (2) section 119.071(3)(a)(2), Florida Statutes. These exemptions preclude production of records which either relate to or reveal security systems and expressly make such records confidential. As noted above, section

281.301, enacted in 1987, provides:

Information relating to the securit~ystems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, and information relating to the security systems for any privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including, all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relatinad y to or revealin gsuch systems or information, and all meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information are confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiringpublic access or disclosure.

§ 281.301, Fla. Stat. (emphases added).

Following the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001, the Florida

Legislature enacted section 119.071(3)(a), Florida Statutes; section 281.301 was not repealed and remains in effect. See House of Representatives Select

Committee on Security: Analysis of Bill # CS/SB 16-C (Dec. 3, 2001). As a result,

{28396667;8} 16 while the security-related exemption contained in section 281.301 remains in place, section 119.071(3)(a) is its companion security exemption and the statutes are often cited jointly. Section 119.071(3)(a)(2) provides:

A security system plan or portion thereof for: a. An~pro~erty owned by or leased to the state or an,~o political subdivisions; or b. Any privately owned or leased property held by an agency is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.