Case 1:20-cv-02810 Document 1 Filed 04/03/20 Page 1 of 40
[…] 113. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.” 15 U.S.C. §

77e(a).

114. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 77h of this title.” Id. § 77e(c).

115. When issued, BNT were securities within the meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the

Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1). Bancor promoted, solicited or sold purchases of BNT from

Plaintiff and members of the Class.