IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Amendment assembly of more than 10 indoors, and more than 100 outdoors, in which participants use social distancing and masks.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

I. On March 10, 2020, Governor Whitmer declared a State of Emergency in Michigan in response to COVID.

5. On March 10, 2020, Governor Whitmer declared a statewide state of emergency due to the coronavirus, citing three distinct sources of authority:

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor.

The Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), provides that “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”

3