Reparations Theory and Postcolonial Puerto Rico: Some Preliminary Thoughts
[…] I am grateful to my home institution for allowing me partially to use a Summer Research Grant and a sabbatical to work on this article. I would like to thank Professors Steven W. Bender and Keith Aoki for their work in LatCrit VII Symposium, Coalitional Theory and Praxis: Social Justice Movements and LatCrit Community and for encouraging me to participate in it. 1. Puerto Rico is a group of islands. It is comprised of the main island, known as Puerto Rico, and a series of smaller islands, including, but not limited to, Vieques, Culebra, Mona, and Monito. See 48 U.S.C. § 731 (1999). ("The provisions of this Act [48 USCS §§ 731 et seq.] shall apply to the island of Puerto Rico and to the adjacent islands belonging to the United States, and waters of those islands; and the name Puerto Rico as used in this Act shall be held to include not only the island of that name but all the adjacent islands as aforesaid.").